Phone: + 971 4 512 41 21

We are open: Sun-Thr: 9 am-8 pm

Family sponsorship

Family reunification remains one of the pillars of the Canadian immigration system.

In order to be eligible under Family Class Sponsorship, the individual being sponsored for a permanent resident visa must be a member of the family class as defined by the Canadian government.

An eligible sponsor can sponsor the following individuals:

  • the sponsor’s spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner;
  • a dependent child of the sponsor;
  • the sponsor’s mother or father;
  • the sponsor’s grandmother or grandfather;
  • the sponsor’s brother, sister, nephew, niece, or grandchild whose parents are deceased, under 18 years of age, and not married or in a common-law relationship.

Family sponsorship

In order to be eligible, a sponsor must be a Canadian Citizen or Canadian Permanent Resident and over the age of 18. In addition, a sponsor cannot be subject to a removal order, detained in prison, or in default of any previous sponsorship undertaking or payment obligation ordered by the court. Finally, a sponsor cannot have declared bankruptcy or be in receipt of social assistance, other than for reason of disability. In regards to criminal convictions, a sponsor will not be eligible if they have been convicted of any offence of a sexual nature or of an offence resulting in the bodily harm of a family member.

If you’d like to apply or sponsor a loved one, contact us today or simply fill out our free assessment form!