Phone: + 971 4 512 41 21

We are open: Sun-Thr: 9 am-8 pm

Family sponsorship

Australia recognises the need for family members to be together, and the support dependent family members require from their close relatives.

The family migration scheme allows eligible persons to sponsor their family members to join them in Australia on a temporary or permanent basis.

Both the sponsor and applicant will need to meet the eligibility criteria which varies depending on which visa you qualify for.

The sponsor will be required to provide support to the applicant for up to two years from the time they arrive in Australia. In addition, the sponsor may be required to provide a written undertaking and in some cases will be required to provide an Assurance of Support (AoS).

The applicant will need to meet the eligibility criteria for the visa in question. This includes satisfying the health and character requirements, meeting the balance-of-family test and providing biometric identification.

Family sponsorship

Who can apply for a family sponsored visa?

The family stream facilitates the reunion of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens with their close family members.

Family sponsored visa applicants typically include:

  • Children with parents resident in Australia;
  • Parents with one or more children settled in Australia.